Leopard is one of the most adaptable of all species in Africa, surviving wherein many other species cannot. Being very shy and secretive there’s regularly no apparent sign of their presence except they begin to kill domestic animals. They prey on any aspect from mice to Kudu and Wildebeest. They are also scavengers and will readily feed on any carrion that they discover. Leopards are well known for their flavor for dog flesh and could often take home puppies as prey. In rare instances Leopards have come to be man-eaters preying particularly on girls and small children. If a Leopard is cornered, they may rate and most effective a fatal bullet will prevent him. When the Leopard fees he will are available low and without a sound, and due to the fact he’s so properly camouflaged, it’s miles very tough to choose him up before he receives to you.
Leopards have black spots arranged in rosettes, contrasted on a yellow-golden heritage. They have single black spots on their limbs and head. Their tails are white tipped on the underside. This Cat is bigger and stockier constructed than the Cheetah. Their head and body duration is 1.6 – 2.1 m, and the tail is 0.68-1.1 m.
Females are smaller and weigh 17-60 Kg while males weigh 20-90 Kg. Their standing peak is 700-800 mm on the shoulders. This nocturnal predator is the second largest of Africa’s huge Cats.
A varied weight loss plan guarantees that the Leopard is capable of adjust to pretty much whatever. Although Leopards usually feed on medium and small antelopes, they have additionally had been recognised to feed on Hyrax, Baboon, Fox, fish and reptiles. There are even debts of Leopards living off a eating regimen of insects and rodents in instances of scarcity. Leopards are so adaptable that they have got even been recognised to survive on the outskirts of towns and villages.
Young are born any time of the yr as they’re non-seasonal breeders. Leopard cubs are born after a gestation period of three and a 1/2 months and girls typically deliver birth to 2 or three cubs in hidden lairs of natural holes or thick bush. The Leopard mom takes tremendous care to cover the cubs from predators like Lion, Cheetah and Hyena, who would jump at the hazard to make an clean meal of the cubs. Cubs live with the mom for at least a 12 months, for the duration of which time they analyze the ways of the wild and the way to survive on their own.
They lie up in hiding throughout the day and hunt at night time. Their hunting approach involves stalking and pouncing, killing large prey with a protecting chew to the throat which asphyxiates large prey. Smaller prey are killed via a chunk to the lower back of the neck which normally severs the spinal wire. They pluck fur off the carcass before starting to feed at the softer parts of the body.
The stays of the catch and belly contents will be covered with grass and sand. They are agile climbers and when there is opposition from other predators the carcass may be cached out of attain in the fork of a big tree. Males defend huge territories which overlap the territories of or maybe 3 women. Females guard their territories against different girls.
The Leopard tolerates variable climatic situations and occurs in a huge variety of habitats. Found from coastal regions to elevations of 2000 m above sea degree in forests, deserts, semi-deserts, bushveld, mountains, woodlands and rocky areas. They aren’t depending on floor water.
This master of stealth desires a few form of cover together with thick bush or rocks. Though they diminished in numbers through the years, Leopards are nevertheless discovered in wild mountains and thick bush at some point of South Africa, except for the intensively farmed critical interior.
Where they’re determined:
Leopards may be viewed of their herbal habitat in some of recreation reserves for the duration of South Africa. These include the Kruger National Park, Mpumalanga and Pilanesberg National Park within the North West Province. Isolated Leopard populations may even be found inside the Drakensberg Mountain Range and on many private recreation reserves and farms in the course of South Africa.
Latin name: Panthera Pardus
Leopard featured in the following areas:
Augrabies Falls National Park, Ben Alberts Reserve, Ben Lavin Reserve, Borakalalo National Park, Caprivi Reserve, Chizarira Park, Chobe Park, Daan Viljoen Reserve, Doorndraaidam Reserve, Etosha National Park, Gamkaberg Reserve, Gamkapoort Nature Reserve, Gemsbok Park, Giants Castle Reserve, Gona-re-zhou Reserve, Gorongosa Reserve, Hans Merensky Reserve, Hans Strydom Reserve, Hardapdam Reserve, Hluhluwe Umfolozi Park, Hwange National Park, Ithala Reserve, Kalahari Gemsbok Park, Kaudom Reserve, Keurboom Reserve, Khutse Reserve, Kruger Park, Langjan Reserve, Lapalala Reserve, Mabuasehu Reserve, Madikwe UFA Game Reserve, Mahango Reserve, Makalali Reserve, Mala Mala, Mamili Reserve, Manapools Park, Manyeleti Reserve, Maputo Elephant Park, Marakele Reserve, Mashatu Reserve, Matetsi Reserve, Matobo Reserve, Matusadona Park, Mesina Reserve, Milwane Reserve, Moremi Reserve, Mudumu Reserve, Naukluft Park, Ndumo Reserve, Nxaipan Reserve, Nyala Ranch Reserve, Nyanga Reserve, Nylsvley Reserve, Oribi Gorge Reserve, PercyFyfe Reserve, Phinda Reserve, Pilanesberg National Park, Richtersveld Park, Royal Natal Reserve, Rustenburg Reserve, Sabi Sabi Game Reserve, St Lucia Wetlands Reserve, Suikerbosrand Reserve, Tembe Reserve, Timbavati Reserve, Tsitsikamma Coastal National Park, Vernon Crookes Reserve, Von Bach Reserve, Waterberg Plato Reserve, Zuurberg Reserve.